M10 Wafer vs G12 Wafer: Complete Specs, Differences, and Applications Guide (2026)

If you have been evaluating solar panels recently — whether for a rooftop system, a large commercial installation, or a utility-scale project — you have almost certainly encountered the terms M10 and G12. These are silicon wafer formats, and they define the physical size of every solar cell inside a photovoltaic module. Choosing the right wafer format directly affects your module’s power output, efficiency, weight, installation logistics, inverter compatibility, and ultimately your project’s cost-per-watt and LCOE.

This guide explains everything: what M10 and G12 wafers actually are, how their specifications compare in detail, which applications each format suits best, what the emerging G12R format means for Indian buyers, and how manufacturers like Websol Energy System are navigating this technology transition in 2026.

What Are Solar Wafer Formats — and Why Do They Matter?

A silicon wafer is a thin slice of monocrystalline silicon crystal, cut from a cylindrical ingot grown using the Czochralski (CZ) process. Every solar cell is made from one of these wafers. The wafer’s dimensions directly determine:

  • Cell active area — more area means more photons absorbed per cell
  • Cell output current and voltage — larger cells produce higher short-circuit current (Isc)
  • Module power output — more powerful cells mean higher-wattage modules
  • Module physical dimensions and weight — which affect transport, mounting, and installation
  • Manufacturing line compatibility — different wafer sizes require different equipment

The photovoltaic industry has been on a relentless march toward larger wafer sizes since the 1980s. From the early 125mm × 125mm cells, through the long-dominant 156mm M2 format, to today’s 182mm M10 and 210mm G12, each increase in wafer size has delivered more power per module, reduced balance-of-system costs, and lowered the industry’s levelised cost of electricity (LCOE).

Understanding this nomenclature first: the “M” prefix indicates a pseudo-square monocrystalline wafer with chamfered corners (the corners are cut at an angle to fit inside the cylindrical ingot, maximising silicon utilisation). The number that follows corresponds to the wafer size generation. “G” stands for a slightly different size derivation from the semiconductor industry’s 12-inch (300mm diameter) silicon standard — G12 refers to a 210mm × 210mm square wafer derived from that ingot standard.

The Evolution of Wafer Sizes: From M2 to G12

To understand why M10 and G12 exist, it helps to trace the wafer size evolution briefly:

Format

Dimensions

Era

Notes

M2

156.75 × 156.75 mm

Until 2018

Industry standard for over a decade

G1

158.75 × 158.75 mm

2018–2020

Transitional; now phased out

M6

166 × 166 mm

2019–2021

First major jump; widely deployed

M10

182 × 182 mm

2020–present

Current mainstream rooftop/C&I standard

G12 (M12)

210 × 210 mm

2020–present

Utility-scale high-power standard

G12R (210R)

182 × 210 mm

2022–present

Rectangular hybrid; rapidly emerging

Since 2022, M10 (182mm) and G12 (210mm) sizes have gradually dominated the global solar market together. According to industry data, the combined market share of these two formats rose from just 4.5% in 2020 to over 82% by 2022, and they now represent the absolute mainstream of solar cell production.

M10 Wafer: Complete Specifications

Physical Dimensions and Cell Parameters

The M10 wafer measures 182mm × 182mm (± 0.5mm tolerance), with chamfered corners. It is grown from a monocrystalline silicon ingot with a diameter of approximately 247mm. Key cell-level parameters:

Parameter

M10 Cell (Typical)

Wafer Size

182 × 182 mm

Wafer Shape

Pseudo-square with chamfered corners

Ingot Diameter

~247 mm

Wafer Thickness

160–180 μm (standard); 130 μm (thin)

Cell Area

~274 cm²

Cell Efficiency (PERC)

22.5% – 23.5%

Cell Efficiency (TOPCon)

24.0% – 25.0%

Typical Cell Wattage

7.2 – 7.8 W (PERC); 7.8 – 8.5 W (TOPCon)

Short-Circuit Current (Isc)

~13.5 – 15 A

Busbars

9–16 MBB (Multi-Busbar)

M10 Module Specifications

Assembled into half-cut modules, M10 cells produce the following typical configurations:

Configuration

Dimensions (mm)

Power Range

Weight

Applications

108 half-cells (6×18)

1,722 × 1,134 × 30

390–430 W

20–23 kg

Residential rooftop

120 half-cells (6×20)

1,910 × 1,134 × 30

430–480 W

22–26 kg

C&I rooftop

132 half-cells (6×22)

2,094 × 1,134 × 30

480–530 W

25–28 kg

C&I / utility

144 half-cells (6×24)

2,278 × 1,134 × 35

525–560 W

27–32 kg

Utility-scale

156 half-cells (6×26)

2,465 × 1,134 × 35

560–590 W

31–35 kg

Utility-scale

The 1,134mm module width is a critical M10 advantage. It fits precisely within standard 40-foot container doors (with a ~10cm margin), enabling landscape packaging in wooden crates — a transportation configuration that minimises panel breakage risk during long-distance logistics.

Websol Energy System’s M10 Bifacial Mono PERC solar cells represent this format in India’s domestic manufacturing ecosystem, produced at the Falta SEZ facility in West Bengal with full ALMM List-II compliance.

G12 Wafer: Complete Specifications

Physical Dimensions and Cell Parameters

The G12 wafer (also called M12) measures 210mm × 210mm, derived from the semiconductor industry’s 12-inch (300mm diameter) silicon ingot standard. It is the largest commercially mainstream wafer format in mass production today.

Parameter

G12 Cell (Typical)

Wafer Size

210 × 210 mm

Wafer Shape

Pseudo-square (full square in some configurations)

Ingot Diameter

~295 mm

Wafer Thickness

165–180 μm

Cell Area

~440 cm²

Cell Efficiency (PERC)

22.0% – 23.0%

Cell Efficiency (TOPCon)

23.5% – 25.5%

Typical Cell Wattage

9.5 – 11 W (TOPCon)

Short-Circuit Current (Isc)

~18–20 A (full cell; triple-cut reduces to ~6.5 A per sub-cell)

Busbars

12–16 MBB

G12 Module Specifications

G12’s larger cell area creates a fundamental system design challenge: very high operating current. The current of G12 modules is substantially greater than 12.5A, which means that with a non-compatible 12.5A inverter, the loss caused by current limiting when using 210mm G12 modules has been measured at approximately 14% power loss during high irradiance periods. To manage this, G12 modules typically use a triple-cut cell design — each 210mm cell is cut into three pieces — which divides the current into three parallel strings and brings the module-level current back to manageable levels.

Based on 210mm wafers, G12 module dimensions were first standardized in 2021 at 2,172mm × 1,303mm (60 cells) and 2,384mm × 1,303mm (66 cells), resulting in the group standard T/CPIA0003-2022 covering dimensions and mounting hole locations.

Configuration

Dimensions (mm)

Power Range

Weight

Applications

60 half-cells (triple-cut)

2,172 × 1,303 × 35

585–620 W

33–37 kg

Large utility-scale

66 half-cells (triple-cut)

2,384 × 1,303 × 33

640–680 W

36–40 kg

Large utility-scale

72 half-cells

2,384 × 1,303 × 35

670–720 W

38–43 kg

Large utility-scale

The 1,303mm module width is the most significant practical differentiator from M10. When G12 wafers are used in standard module designs, the module width increases to 1,303mm, which is suitable for ground-mounted installations but makes the panels too unwieldy for rooftop systems.

M10 vs G12: Head-to-Head Comparison

Physical Specifications

Specification

M10 (182mm)

G12 (210mm)

Wafer Dimensions

182 × 182 mm

210 × 210 mm

Cell Area

~274 cm²

~440 cm²

Area Advantage (G12 over M10)

—

+60%

Module Width

1,134 mm

1,303 mm

Typical Module Length

1,722–2,465 mm

2,172–2,384 mm

Standard Module Weight (large)

27–32 kg

35–43 kg

Cells per Module

108–156 half-cells

60–72 half-cells (triple-cut)

Container Packaging

Landscape (lower breakage risk)

Portrait only (higher breakage risk)

Electrical Performance

Parameter

M10

G12

Module Power (PERC)

525–560 W

585–620 W

Module Power (TOPCon)

560–590 W

640–700 W+

Module Efficiency (typical)

21.0%–22.0%

21.5%–22.5%

Operating Current (Isc)

13.5–15 A

~16–20 A (or 6.4–7 A per triple-cut sub-cell string)

Temperature Coefficient

−0.34% to −0.35%/°C

−0.34% to −0.36%/°C

Bifacial Factor (PERC)

70%–75%

65%–72%

BOS Savings vs. M6

Significant

Limited (offset by triple-cut complexity)

Manufacturing and Cost

Factor

M10

G12

Production line compatibility

Widest — compatible with most existing M6 lines with minor upgrades

Requires new or significantly upgraded lines

Cell yield in manufacturing

Higher — fewer edge-waste and breakage issues

Lower — larger area = more surface area at risk per wafer

Silver consumption per watt

Lower

Comparable; triple-cut adds ribbon complexity

Module manufacturing complexity

Simpler — standard 2-column layout

More complex — 5-column or triple-cut design

Non-silicon cost per watt

Lower

Higher (frame, glass cost scales with area)

Glass capacity availability

Standard 1.1m glass — widely available

1.3m glass — more limited supply

System Integration

Factor

M10

G12

Inverter compatibility

String inverters with 15–16A MPPT input fully compatible

Requires 16A+ MPPT; older 12.5A inverters cause ~14% power loss

Tracker compatibility

1P (1 portrait) or 2P trackers — optimal fit

Requires larger tracker spans; 1P can be limiting

Rooftop installation

Excellent — standard width fits most roof configurations

Challenging — 1,303mm width too large for most residential roofs

Labour per MW installed

Lower — lighter modules, flexible configuration

Higher — heavier, less flexible layouts

Transport logistics

Landscape packaging — lower breakage

Portrait-only packaging — higher breakage risk

G12R (210R): The Hybrid Format Bridging Both Worlds

Before examining applications in detail, it is essential to address the G12R (also called 210R) format, because it is rapidly emerging as the dominant format choice for new manufacturing capacity in 2026 — including in India.

G12R is a rectangular wafer measuring 182mm × 210mm. The “R” stands for Rectangular. It captures the key benefit of G12 (the 210mm dimension delivering higher power per cell) while retaining the 182mm dimension that keeps module width at ~1,134mm — the same manageable width as M10 modules.

G12R combines the advantages of both formats: 96 half-cells instead of 108 for the equivalent module size, with an almost identical module width of 1,134mm. Higher power output per cell results from the larger active area, while rooftop compatibility and handling remain similar to M10 modules.

Key G12R advantages over G12 (full square):

  • Module width stays at ~1,134mm — compatible with standard residential and commercial rooftop mounting systems
  • No need for triple-cut cells — simpler module design with lower manufacturing losses
  • Operating current stays within standard 15–16A inverter compatibility range
  • Higher power than M10: modules typically reach 600–700W versus M10’s 525–590W range
  • Better container space utilisation than full G12 modules

In China, almost 80–90% of the solar manufacturing market has already moved to G12R. Indian manufacturers producing G12R cells stated that upgrading existing M10 cell lines to G12R would mean a dip in production levels and four to six months to bring the line back to peak efficiency.

Websol Energy System and the G12R transition: Websol Energy System, West Bengal’s solar cell manufacturer, is planning to foray into G12R solar cell manufacturing from FY27, with one of its existing lines planned to ramp up to the G12R format by the middle of FY27. The company’s CTO, Vasanthi Sreeram, confirmed this transition to investors, describing it as alignment with evolving technology trends in photovoltaic manufacturing. The company is also shifting from M10 wafer formats to larger G12R configurations as part of its broader technology transition, which also includes the upgrade from Mono PERC to TOPCon cell technology targeting efficiencies beyond 24.5%.

This means Websol’s technology roadmap directly follows the global market’s wafer format evolution — from M10 Mono PERC today, through TOPCon in 2027, to G12R TOPCon as the next phase of its product portfolio.

For more on Websol’s technology transition and manufacturing plans, read the detailed analysis of Websol’s backward integration strategy, which covers the Andhra Pradesh expansion, TOPCon upgrade, and ingot-wafer manufacturing plans.

Applications: Which Format for Which Project?

M10 Wafer Modules — Best For:

Residential Rooftop Solar (PM Surya Ghar, PM-KUSUM Component B)

M10 is the definitive standard for Indian residential solar in 2026. The 1,134mm module width accommodates the vast majority of Indian rooftop layouts, including narrow or irregularly shaped terrace configurations common in dense urban and semi-urban areas. A typical 3–10 kW residential system under PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana uses 7–24 M10 modules in 420–560W configurations.

For Websol’s M10 Bifacial Mono PERC modules — produced at Falta SEZ and fully ALMM List-I listed — the combination of high efficiency, manageable module weight (typically 20–27kg per panel for residential configurations), and standard dimensions makes them the default choice for installers across India.

Commercial and Industrial (C&I) Rooftops — 100 kW to 2 MW

Factory rooftops, warehouse complexes, and large commercial buildings deploy M10 modules in 132- to 144-cell configurations (480–560W). The standard width is compatible with most commercial rooftop mounting systems (ballast mounts, metal deck mounts, and concrete anchor systems), and the module weight of 25–32kg per panel is within two-person installation protocols.

String inverters with 15–16A MPPT input — now the industry standard — are fully compatible with M10 module operating currents, eliminating the inverter upgrade risk that exists with full G12. For 182mm M10 modules, the current carrying capacity of a 16A input current inverter is more than sufficient, with no meaningful current-limiting losses even at peak bifacial irradiance.

Distributed Generation (DG) and Hybrid Off-Grid Systems

M10’s modular flexibility — available in 108 to 156 half-cell configurations — makes it suitable for off-grid and hybrid systems where exact system sizing (to match battery bank capacity, inverter ratings, or available roof area) requires precise power increments. G12’s higher fixed power per module makes fine system sizing more difficult.

Ground-Mount Projects in Constrained Sites

In utility-scale projects where terrain, road access, or site logistics limit the transport and handling of very large modules, M10 offers practical advantages. In areas with general irradiation, M10 modules have been shown to have a 0.5–1% power generation advantage over G12 modules, and in areas with good irradiation, the advantage can reach 1–2% or higher, due to lower resistance losses and the superior module efficiency of the simpler 2-column cell layout.

G12 Wafer Modules — Best For:

Large-Scale Ground-Mount Utility Projects (50 MW and above)

G12’s primary competitive domain is utility-scale ground-mount solar parks where module power maximisation reduces the total module count per MW, cutting balance-of-system (BOS) costs including mounting structures, DC cabling, junction boxes, and civil works.

According to analysis by DNV GL, 210mm G12 Vertex bifacial modules can save up to 6.32% in BOS costs and reduce LCOE by 3.72% compared to conventional 166mm bifacial modules at equivalent project scale, whether using 1P or 2P single-axis trackers.

At 600–720W per module, fewer G12 panels achieve the same capacity as more M10 panels — reducing the number of strings, the length of DC cable runs, the number of module mounting clamps, and the number of inverter MPPT inputs. For a 100 MW solar park, this reduction in component count represents significant capital savings.

Tracker-Optimised Ground-Mount Projects

Single-axis trackers for G12 modules are increasingly standardised at 2P (2 portrait) configurations, where two G12 modules are mounted side by side on the same tracker row. This configuration maximises the power per tracker row, reduces the number of tracker motor units per MW, and lowers the structural cost per watt. For projects where tracker cost is a significant component of CAPEX, G12’s high per-module power delivers clear advantages.

Space-Constrained Sites Requiring Maximum Power Density

Where land is expensive — near industrial corridors, special economic zones, or peri-urban areas — the higher wattage per module of G12 reduces the footprint required for a given system capacity. A 1 MW system with 700W G12 modules requires approximately 1,429 modules; the same capacity with 550W M10 modules requires 1,818 modules — a 21% reduction in panel count and associated land and mounting costs.

Applications NOT Suited to Full G12:

  • Standard residential rooftops: The 1,303mm module width is simply too large for most Indian homes. Narrow roof spans, parapet walls, and limited clearance make installation of G12 panels impractical or impossible without custom mounting solutions.
  • Existing C&I rooftops with standard racking: Most commercial rooftop racking systems are designed for ~1,100–1,150mm module widths. Retrofitting for 1,303mm G12 modules requires racking replacement.
  • Sites with older string inverters: As documented above, older inverters with 12.5A MPPT input face ~14% current-limiting losses with G12 modules at high irradiance — a significant and often overlooked performance penalty.
  • Projects requiring two-person installation: At 38–43kg, large G12 modules exceed safe two-person lift limits per Indian occupational safety guidelines. Three-person crews or mechanical aids are required, increasing installation labour costs.

Technical Deep Dive: Why G12R Is Winning the Format War

The rapid global adoption of G12R over full G12 is not accidental. It is driven by a careful engineering optimisation that resolves most of G12’s practical challenges while retaining its power output advantage.

The triple-cut problem in full G12: To manage G12’s inherently high cell current (~18–20A for a full 210mm cell), most G12 modules cut each cell into three equal pieces (triple-cut or 3-cut design). Each sub-cell piece generates roughly one-third the current of the full cell, allowing multiple sub-cells to be connected in parallel strings within the module. However, the 5-row design required for triple-cut G12 cells introduces an extra returning ribbon to complete the circuit, resulting in additional power loss and module efficiency reduction — making it a compromise with reduced benefits compared to what the raw wafer size advantage would suggest.

G12R eliminates the triple-cut workaround by using a naturally rectangular wafer that generates higher current than M10 but not as excessively high as full G12. The G12R format enables a straightforward 2-column half-cut cell layout — the same clean architecture as M10 modules — with no extra returning ribbons, no triple-cut losses, and no current management workarounds.

The result: G12R TOPCon bifacial modules in 2026 deliver 650–700W from a module that is ~1,134mm wide — combining M10’s installation practicality with G12’s power output. This is why the global industry has converged on G12R as the preferred format for new manufacturing investment.

M10 vs G12 vs G12R: Three-Way Comparison

Feature

M10 (182mm sq.)

G12 (210mm sq.)

G12R (182×210mm)

Wafer Area

274 cm²

440 cm²

382 cm²

Module Width

1,134 mm

1,303 mm

1,134 mm

Module Power (TOPCon)

560–590 W

670–720 W

620–700 W

Module Efficiency

21–22%

21.5–22.5%

22–23.3%

Cell Design

Half-cut (standard 2-col)

Triple-cut or half-cut

Half-cut (standard 2-col)

Inverter Current Req.

15–16A MPPT

16A+ MPPT (essential)

15–16A MPPT

Rooftop Compatibility

Excellent

Poor

Excellent

Transport Packaging

Landscape

Portrait (fragile)

Landscape

India ALMM Availability

Widest

Limited

Growing rapidly

Best Application

Rooftop + C&I + utility

Utility-scale only

All segments

India Market Status

Current mainstream

Niche utility

Rapidly emerging

M10 and G12 in India’s Solar Policy Framework

Understanding which wafer format best serves your project also requires understanding India’s policy environment, which shapes module availability, pricing, and compliance requirements.

ALMM List-I and List-II: India’s ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) framework currently mandates that government-backed solar projects use modules from ALMM List-I and cells from ALMM List-II. Today, ALMM-listed Indian manufacturers — including Websol Energy System — produce predominantly M10 format modules. M10 therefore has the widest ALMM coverage for domestic buyers. G12R ALMM listings are growing as manufacturers like Premier Energies and Adani Solar add G12R capacity.

PLI Scheme: India’s Production Linked Incentive scheme for solar PV has funded a significant expansion of domestic solar cell and module manufacturing capacity. The first PLI tranche focused on M10 Mono PERC as the primary technology. The second tranche is bringing G12R TOPCon capacity online, which will widen ALMM-listed G12R availability through 2026–2027.

ALMM List-III (Wafers, June 2028): India’s MNRE has mandated ALMM List-III for domestic wafer sourcing effective June 1, 2028. This policy requires that solar cells used in ALMM-listed modules be manufactured from wafers sourced from ALMM List-III approved Indian wafer producers. Websol’s MoU with Linton Crystal Technologies for domestic ingot and wafer manufacturing is specifically designed to position it as an ALMM List-III compliant wafer producer — for both M10 and future G12R wafer supply.

DCR Requirements: For PM Surya Ghar, PM-KUSUM, and CPSU Phase-II, Domestic Content Requirements mandate Indian-manufactured cells and modules. Both M10 and G12R modules from ALMM-listed Indian manufacturers qualify, but buyers must verify DCR compliance at the time of procurement. Non-DCR modules — including most Chinese G12 imports — do not qualify for subsidy-linked government scheme projects.

Understanding the full technology roadmap also requires reading the Mono PERC solar panel advantages and disadvantages guide and the broader TOPCon vs Mono PERC vs HJT comparison — since the wafer format decision and the cell technology decision are increasingly interlinked.

Inverter Selection: Critical Considerations for M10 vs G12

Inverter compatibility is one of the most practically important — and most underappreciated — aspects of wafer format selection, especially for buyers upgrading existing systems or specifying inverters for new projects.

For M10 modules: String inverters with a maximum MPPT input current of 15–16A are fully compatible. This specification is now standard across all major inverter brands in India (SolarEdge, SMA, Sungrow, Growatt, Fronius, and domestic brands like Havells, Microtek, and Delta). Installers specifying M10 modules can use the widest range of inverters without compatibility concerns.

For G12 modules: The higher cell current of G12 modules requires inverters with MPPT input current ratings of 16A or higher — ideally 18–20A for bifacial G12 modules at high irradiance. In a documented test using 210mm G12 modules with a 12.5A inverter, the power loss caused by inverter-side current limiting reached 6.16 kWh per day per inverter — approximately 14% of the expected generation. Switching to a 16A input current inverter eliminated this loss entirely. Buyers deploying G12 modules must therefore specify compatible inverters from the outset, or accept the generation penalty.

For G12R modules: Like M10, G12R modules are designed to operate within 15–16A MPPT current — the same range already supported by standard inverters. This is one of the key practical advantages of G12R over full G12, and one of the primary reasons the industry has converged on it as the preferred format for broad-market deployment.

Conclusion: Choosing the Right Wafer Format for Your Project

The M10 vs G12 decision ultimately comes down to your project type and constraints:

Choose M10 if: You are installing a residential rooftop system, a C&I rooftop project, a distributed generation system, a project where standard inverters are already specified, or any installation where handling, logistics, and mounting compatibility are priorities. M10 is the proven, widely available, ALMM-listed standard for these applications in India in 2026.

Choose G12 if: You are developing a large-scale (50MW+) ground-mount utility project where BOS cost minimisation is the primary objective, you have specified compatible high-current inverters, and your logistics chain can handle the larger, heavier modules safely.

Choose G12R if: You want the best of both — M10’s installation compatibility and G12’s power output — and you can source ALMM-listed G12R modules from domestic manufacturers. This is the direction the global and Indian industry is moving, and new projects specified in 2026 for commissioning in 2027 and beyond should be evaluated with G12R TOPCon as the benchmark.

For Indian buyers and EPC contractors evaluating solar cells and modules for their next project, Websol Energy System manufactures M10 Bifacial Mono PERC solar cells with full ALMM List-II compliance and IEC 61215, IEC 61730, and BIS certification — and is actively planning the transition to G12R TOPCon production in FY27. Contact Websol to discuss supply for your next project.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. What is the difference between M10 and G12 solar wafers?

M10 is a 182mm × 182mm monocrystalline silicon wafer; G12 is a 210mm × 210mm wafer. G12 has approximately 60% more cell area than M10, delivering higher module power output (600–720W vs 525–590W), but produces modules that are wider (1,303mm vs 1,134mm), heavier, and harder to handle. M10 is the preferred format for rooftop and C&I installations; G12 is used primarily in large utility-scale ground-mount projects.

M10 stands for the 10th generation of mainstream monocrystalline silicon wafer sizing, standardised at 182mm × 182mm. The “M” prefix indicates a pseudo-square wafer shape (with chamfered corners) used for monocrystalline silicon solar cells. M10 became the industry standard around 2020–2022 and remains the dominant rooftop format in 2026.

G12 refers to a 210mm × 210mm monocrystalline silicon solar cell, derived from the semiconductor industry’s 12-inch ingot standard. G12 cells enable modules with 600W+ power output, making them the preferred choice for large utility-scale solar projects. They are also the basis for G12R (rectangular) variants that are rapidly becoming the dominant global format.

Neither is universally better — they are optimised for different applications. M10 is better for rooftop, C&I, and projects requiring rooftop compatibility, standard inverters, and two-person installation crews. G12 delivers more power per module and better BOS economics at utility scale (50MW+), but requires special handling, higher-rated inverters, and is unsuitable for rooftop use. G12R is increasingly the best of both worlds for new installations.

G12R (also called 210R) is a rectangular wafer measuring 182mm × 210mm — 182mm wide (the same as M10) and 210mm tall (the G12 dimension). The rectangular shape retains G12’s power advantage (enabling 620–700W modules) while maintaining M10’s 1,134mm module width, which is compatible with standard rooftop mounting, landscape container packaging, and 15–16A inverters. G12R is rapidly replacing both M10 and full G12 in new manufacturing capacity globally.

No, full G12 (210mm × 210mm) panels are generally not suitable for Indian residential rooftops. Their width of 1,303mm is too large for most residential roof configurations, and their weight of 35–43kg per module exceeds two-person safe lifting limits. For residential installations, M10 format modules (or G12R when available) are the appropriate choice.

Websol currently manufactures M10 (182mm × 182mm) Bifacial Mono PERC solar cells and modules at its Falta SEZ facility in West Bengal. As part of its technology transition plan, Websol is planning to ramp one of its existing production lines to G12R format in FY27, alongside its upgrade from Mono PERC to TOPCon cell technology targeting efficiencies above 24.5%.

For standard G12 modules, your inverter must have a maximum MPPT input current rating of at least 16A — preferably 18A or higher for bifacial G12 installations in high-irradiance locations. Using an older 12.5A inverter with G12 modules will result in approximately 14% generation loss during peak irradiance periods. For M10 and G12R modules, standard 15–16A MPPT inverters are fully compatible.

G12R is on a clear trajectory to become the new mainstream format in India over 2026–2028, driven by major manufacturers transitioning their production lines. In China, 80–90% of manufacturing has already shifted to G12R. In India, early adopters including Premier Energies and Adani Solar have G12R lines running, with more manufacturers (including Websol) planning to follow in FY27. For new large utility projects in 2026, G12R TOPCon modules are already the preferred specification. For rooftop under PM Surya Ghar, M10 remains the practical standard for another 2–3 years as G12R ALMM availability expands.